I'm finding some interesting things about the Tui.
Tui are considered to be very intelligent, much like parrots. They also resemble parrots in their ability to clearly imitate human speech, and were trained by Māori to replicate complex speech. Tui are also known for their noisy, unusual call, different for each individual, that combine bellbird-like notes with clicks, cackles, timber-like creaks and groans, and wheezing sounds. Song birds have two voiceboxes and this is what enables them to perform such a myriad of vocalisations.
Nectar is the normal diet but fruit and insects are frequently eaten, and pollen and seeds more occasionally. Particularly popular is the New Zealand flax, whose nectar sometimes ferments, resulting in the tui flying in a fashion that suggests that they might be drunk.
New Zealand pigeon or Kererū (Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae
) feeds on the small white seeds of a cabbage tree (Cordyline australis), Dunedin, New Zealand, August 2009. The bird is approx. 25 cm long, (chest to tail). Before it became relatively rare, the kererū was the major disperser of cabbage tree seeds.
The New Zealand Pigeon or kererū (Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae
) is a bird endemic to New Zealand. Māori call it Kererū in most of the country but kūkupa and kūkū in some parts of the North Island, particularly in Northland.
The New Zealand Pigeons make occasional soft coo sounds (hence the onomatopoeic names), and their wings make a very distinctive "whooshing" sound as they fly.
Breeding generally depends on the availability of ripe fruit, which varies seasonally, annually (good years and bad years), and by location.
Breeding by availability of fruit seems to be a common thing in New Zealand birds. The Kakapo only breeds in 'good years', as well.
(Look at those spots!
The Spotted Shag or Parekareka (Phalacrocorax punctatus
) is a species of cormorant endemic to New Zealand.
Spotted Shags nest in colonies of 10-700 pairs, these colonies are generally found on the ledges of coastal cliffs or on rocky islets. In Wellington Harbour there is a large colony on a rocky outcrop known as "Shag Rock" just off the south-west end of Matiu/Somes Island.
(Picture via flagstaffotos.com.au )
The Royal Spoonbill (Platalea regia) also known as the Black-billed Spoonbill, occurs in intertidal flats and shallows of fresh and saltwater wetlands in Australia, New Zealand, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, and the Solomon Islands. It has also been recorded as a vagrant in New Caledonia.
During breeding season, long white plumes grow from the back of their heads and coloured patches appear on the face.
Still looking into the LGD thing with the penguins. I'll post here with what I find.