Are dandelions poisonous?

Discussion in 'Feeding & Watering Your Flock' started by sunny & the 5 egg layers, May 11, 2011.

  1. sunny & the 5 egg layers

    sunny & the 5 egg layers Overrun With Chickens

    4,713
    160
    296
    Mar 29, 2011
    I thought I read somewhere that they were. But I just read how chickens love them. I always pluck them out of the ground so the chickens dont eat them. Are they poisonous?
     
  2. pinkwindsong

    pinkwindsong Chillin' With My Peeps

    Mar 18, 2011
    Laurens SC
    sunny & the 5 egg layers :

    I thought I read somewhere that they were. But I just read how chickens love them. I always pluck them out of the ground so the chickens dont eat them. Are they poisonous?

    oh my gosh .. Dandilions are wonderful extreamly healthy for chickens and people the flowers the leaves and the stems are you for you.. add them to your salad or to the chickens salad as extra goodies.. they have a bit of a bitter taste but not a yucky taste. good with a sweeter type of salad dressing.. for you.l as for the chickens.. they just love them...

    here is some herbal usage info hope it helps.
    Botanical Classification dandelion

    Family


    Asteraceae

    Genus and specie


    Taraxacum officinale
    Other names

    Taraxacum, foreign dandelion, wild endive, piss-a-bed, lion's tale or tooth as well as pu gong ying.
    Description of the herb dandelion kruie-produkte-ageless-herbal-products

    Dandelion is a perennial with a thick tap root. The saw-toothed leaves form a rosette at the base of the plant. Solitary, bright yellow flowers appear from spring to autumn. Ribbed fruits bearing tufts of fine, white hairs follow flowers. Dandelion is well known as a garden weed.
    Parts used

    The whole plant is used in herbal preparations - the leaves, roots and flowers.
    Properties

    Dandelion is a bitter-sweet, cooling herb that has diuretic, laxative effects. It also stimulates liver function, improves digestion and reduces swelling and inflammation.

    It contains sesquiterpene lactones (tetrahydroridentin B and taraxacolide B-D-glucoside), phenolic acid derivative (taraxacoside), triterpenoids (taraxasterol and its derivatives), potassium and inulin.
    Therapeutic uses hepatitis

    Internal use
    Dandelion is used internally for gall bladder and urinary disorders, jaundice, cirrhosis of the liver, dyspepsia and constipation, edema associated with high blood pressure and heart weakness.
    The bitter substance in the herb also stimulates digestion.
    In Chinese medicine it is used for lung and breast tumors, abscesses as well as hepatitis.
    The high content of inulin makes it useful for people with diabetes.
    External use
    Chronic joint and skin complaints including acne, eczema, psoriasis. It is used in facial steam, as well as face packs.
    Folklore recommends dandelion poultices for snakebite.
    Aromatherapy and essential oil use
    None noted.

    Safety precautions and warnings jaundice

    None noted.

    )O(
    Pink​
     
  3. ninabeast

    ninabeast Chillin' With My Peeps

    775
    7
    121
    Apr 10, 2011
    Upstate New York
    I've been giving mine large portions of dandelion flowers twice a day, petals chopped off the stem so they're loose, and my chicks LOVE them, screaming as though they were mealworms. I say go for it.
     
  4. Annie84

    Annie84 Out Of The Brooder

    85
    0
    39
    May 2, 2011
    Columbus, MN
    I agree, dandelions are very healthy for most any animal that eats plants. If you ever get a salad at a restaurant (and even in some salad packs) there are often dandelion greens in them, just most people don't realize it. They are a good, healthy food.
     
  5. CCourson05

    CCourson05 Popping like kettle corn...

    Jan 5, 2011
    Hickory Flat, MS
    I eat Dandelion salad all the time!!! It's good! When collecting, there is a look-a-like... It honestly doesn't look much like a dandelion though... [​IMG]
     
  6. poseygrace

    poseygrace Chillin' With My Peeps

    409
    5
    113
    Apr 29, 2011
    Georgia
    I think I have picky eaters. They turn their little noses up at dandelions. I just pull them up and toss the whole thing in there, roots, flowers, etc. Should I chop them first, or is there some other "preferred" method that my ladies will like?
     
  7. Two Creeks Farm

    Two Creeks Farm Chillin' With My Peeps

    879
    9
    123
    Apr 23, 2011
    Hedgesville, WV
    I like a good Dandelion wine
     
  8. ChickensAreSweet

    ChickensAreSweet Heavenly Grains for Hens

    I eat dandelions and so do my chickens.
     
  9. Sassafras

    Sassafras Chillin' With My Peeps

    544
    1
    121
    Jan 16, 2011
    N.H.
    Mine love dandelions. I use a pair of scissors to quickly cut up into bite size pieces.
     
  10. sunny & the 5 egg layers

    sunny & the 5 egg layers Overrun With Chickens

    4,713
    160
    296
    Mar 29, 2011
    Wow! [​IMG] Here I've been, plucking them out of the ground thinking they were some deadly flower! [​IMG]

    Thanks everyone! [​IMG]
     

BackYard Chickens is proudly sponsored by