State Fair of Texas poultry show results

Discussion in 'Chickenstocks, Shows, Meet-Ups' started by SBRUSH88, Oct 12, 2009.

  1. SBRUSH88

    SBRUSH88 Out Of The Brooder

    32
    1
    24
    Jun 24, 2007
    State Fair of Texas Poultry Show
    Open and Junior Winners
    October 10-11, 2009
    Judge: Paul Kroll, East Aurora, New York
    375 birds entered

    Champion Modern Game Class Billy R. Grimes - Birchen Modern Game Pullet
    Res. Champion Modern Game Class Noah Ziesman - Brown Red Modern Game Pullet
    Champion Old English Game Class Texoma Bantams - Spangled Old English Game Pullet
    Res. Champion Old English Game Class James Cooper Black Breasted Red Old English Game Cock
    Champion Single Comb Clean Leg Class Spence-Williams White Plymouth Rock Hen
    Res. Champion Single Comb Clean Leg Class Spence-Williams White Plymouth Rock Cockerel
    Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg Class Lonnie McAfee Black Rosecomb Pullet
    Res. Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg Class Lonnie McAfee Black Rosecomb Hen
    Champion Feather Leg Class Spence-Williams - Buff Brahma Pullet
    Res. Champion Feather Leg Class Kendall Evins B - lack Cochin Pullet
    Champion A.O.C. Clean Leg Class James Cooper - Dark Cornish Cockerel
    Res. Champion A.O.C. Clean Leg Class Billy R. Grimes - Dark Cornish Pullet
    Champion American Class Cathy Gleason - Barred Plymouth Rock Pullet
    Reserve Champion American Class Cathy Gleason - Rhode Island Red Hen
    Champion Asiatic Class None shown
    Champion English Class Jerry Wiley Australorp Cockerel
    Reserve Champion English Class Jerry Wiley Australorp Pullet
    Champion Mediterranean Class Fitzgerald Poultry - Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Pullet
    Reserve Champion Mediterranean Class Fitzgerald Poultry - Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Pullet (2nd)
    Champion Continental Class Cathy Gleason - Golden Campine Pullet
    Reserve Champion Continental Class Cathy Gleason - Golden Campine Pullet (2nd)
    Champion All Other Std. Breeds Class Christian Shank - Black Ameraucana Hen
    Reserve Champion All Other Std. Breeds Class Brady Tindel - Black Ameraucana Hen (2nd)

    Champion Heavy Duck None shown
    Champion Medium Duck Makayla & Makenzie Fitzgerald - White Crested Duck
    Reserve Medium Duck Makayla & Makenzie Fitzgerald - White Crested Duck
    Champion Light Duck Fitzgerald Poultry White Runner - Duck
    Reserve Light Duck Fitzgerald Poultry White Runner - Duck
    Champion Bantam Duck Noah Ziesman Gray Call Duck - Old Duck
    Reserve Bantam Duck Makayla & Makenzie Fitzgerald - White Call Duck – Old Drake
    Grand Champion Duck Fitzgerald Poultry - White Runner Duck – Young Duck
    Reserve Champion Duck Noah Ziesman - Gray Call Old Duck
    Champion Goose None shown

    Grand Champion Turkey Fitzgerald Poultry - Beltsville Small White Young Hen
    Reserve Champion Turkey Makayla & Makenzie Fitzgerald - Beltsville Small White Young Hen (2nd)
    Grand Champion Guinea Fowl Jerry Wiley - Pearl Cockerel
    Reserve Champion Guinea Fowl Jerry Wiley - Pearl Cockerel (2nd)
    Champion Large Fowl Cock Jerry Wiley - Black Australorp Cock
    Champion Large Fowl Hen Jerry Wiley - Black Australorp Hen
    Champion Large Fowl Cockerel Jerry Wiley - Black Australorp Cockerel
    Champion Large Fowl Pullet Jerry Wiley - Black Australorp Pullet
    Grand Champion Large Fowl Jerry Wiley - Black Australorp Cockerel
    Reserve Champion Large Fowl Jerry Wiley - Black Australorp Pullet
    Best Standard Display of Show Jerry Wiley - Black Australorps
    Reserve Standard Display of Show None shown
    Champion Bantam Cock Spence-Williams - Light Brahma Cock
    Champion Bantam Hen Texoma Bantams - Spangled Old English Game Hen
    Champion Bantam Cockerel Brad Richardson - Black Old English Game Cockerel
    Champion Bantam Pullet Lonnie McAfee - Black Rosecomb Pullet
    Grand Champion Bantam Lonnie McAfee - Black Rosecomb Pullet
    Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Spence-Williams - Buff Brahma Pullet
    Best Bantam Display of Show Arbuckle-Rust - Dark Brahma Bantams
    Reserve Bantam Display of Show Spence-Williams - Buff Brahma Bantams
    Champion Land Fowl Lonnie McAfee - Black Rosecomb Pullet
    Reserve Land Fowl Spence-Williams - Buff Brahma Pullet
    Champion Waterfowl Fitzgerald Poultry - White Runner Young Duck
    Reserve Waterfowl Noah Ziesman - Gray Call Old Duck
    Show Champion Lonnie McAfee - Black Rosecomb Pullet
    Show Reserve Spence-Williams - Buff Brahma Pullet




    State Fair of Texas Junior Poultry Show Awards
    Junior Award or Special Junior Exhibitor Name
    Breed, Variety and Class (Cock, Hen, Cockerel, Pullet)
    Champion Modern Game Class Noah Ziesman - Brown Red Modern Game Pullet
    Champion Old English Game Class Baleigh Davis - Blue Old English Game Cockerel
    Champion Single Comb Clean Leg Class Chad Tindel - S.C. Rhode Island Red Cock
    Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg Class Chad Tindel - R.C. Rhode Island Red Hen
    Champion Feather Leg Class Kendall Evins - Black Cochin Pullet
    Champion A.O.C. Clean Leg Class Kellie Havrilak - White Crested Black Polish Hen
    Reserve Champion Junior Bantam Noah Ziesman - Brown Red Modern Game Pullet
    Grand Champion Junior Bantam Kendall Evins - Black Cochin Pullet
    Champion American Class Stella, Nora and Gordon Gianadda - S .C. Rhode Island Red Hen
    Champion Asiatic Class None shown
    Champion English Class Baleigh Davis - Australorp Pullet
    Champion Mediterranean Class Brady Tindel - S.C. Ancona Pullet
    Champion Continental Class Christian Shank - Cream Brabanter Cockerel
    Champion All Other Std. Breeds Class Christian Shank - Black Ameraucana Hen
    Grand Champion Junior Large Fowl Christian Shank - Black Ameraucana Hen
    Reserve Champion Junior Large Fowl Stella, Nora and Gordon Gianadda - S.C. Rhode Island Red Hen
    Grand Champion Duck Noah Ziesman - Gray Call Old Duck
    Champion Goose None shown
    Grand Champion Turkey Makayla & Makenzie Fitzgerald Beltsville Small White Young Hen
    Grand Champion Guinea Fowl None shown
    Grand Champion Junior Bird Among Ducks, Geese, Turkeys, Guinea Fowl
    Noah Ziesman Gray Call Old Duck
    Reserve Champion Junior Bird Among Ducks, Geese, Turkeys, Guinea Fowl
    Makayla & Makenzie Fitzgerald Beltsville Small White Young Hen

    Junior Show Champion Kendall Evins Black Cochin Pullet
    Junior Show Reserve Noah Ziesman Gray Call Old Duck
     
  2. Cuban Longtails

    Cuban Longtails Flock Mistress

    6,026
    15
    263
    Sep 20, 2007
    Northeast Texas
    Rats, I didn't know they had an Open show at the State Fair in Texas.

    Congrats to all the entries!
     
  3. Greenspur

    Greenspur Out Of The Brooder

    20
    0
    22
    Dec 8, 2008
    NY State
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2009
  4. blackred

    blackred Chillin' With My Peeps

    613
    13
    161
    Oct 15, 2007
    Blue Texas
    Quote:Yes it is an old show but I am sorry to say for Texas exhibitors only.
     
  5. Cuban Longtails

    Cuban Longtails Flock Mistress

    6,026
    15
    263
    Sep 20, 2007
    Northeast Texas
    Quote:Yes it is an old show but I am sorry to say for Texas exhibitors only.

    I know, but I would have liked to have seen it. [​IMG]
     

BackYard Chickens is proudly sponsored by