For New York City Chicken Folk/Animal Folk Important!!!!!
[…] A new provision, recommended by the Advisory Board, in
paragraph (2) requires horses to be currently vaccinated against rabies, Eastern/Western equine
encephalitis, West Nile virus, Rhinopneumonitis virus, and tetanus, and have an annual Coggins
test. Paragraph (3) inserts a separate requirement that horses be examined and treated for internal
parasites.
Although the Advisory Board has recommended that licensed horses be examined at least twice
a year, the Administrative Code expressly limits such examinations to no more than one per year.
Administrative Code §17-330 (n) provides that “Every horse required to be licensed hereunder
shall be examined by a veterinarian prior to its use in a rental horse business and thereafter at
intervals of not more than one year. …”
Subdivisions (d) and (e) are substantively unchanged, and refer to provisions in §161.21 of the
Health Code regarding maintenance of equipment and grooming.
§4-05 Working conditions.
To increase public safety, subdivision (a) adds a requirement that drivers and riders of rental