For New York City Chicken Folk/Animal Folk Important!!!!!
[…] to federal, state or local law.” Charter §1043(a) authorizes each agency to “adopt rules necessary
to carry out the powers and duties delegated to it by or pursuant to federal, state or local law.”
Statement of Basis and Purpose
Chapter 4 (Health, Safety and Well-Being of Rental Horses) was added to Title 24 of the
Rules of the City of New York to implement Local Law 4 of 1982 (renumbered Local Law 64 of
1982) which established Subchapter 3 (Rental Horse Licensing and Protection Law) of Chapter 3
of Title 17 of the Administrative Code. Administrative Code §17-331 provides that the
Commissioner shall appoint an Advisory Board that “shall make recommendations to the
commissioner on regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter and to
promote the health, safety and well-being of horses which are required to be licensed hereunder
and members of the public who hire such horses.”
The Advisory Board appointed by the Commissioner and the Department of Health and
Mental Hygiene (the “Department”) are proposing that Chapter 4 be amended to incorporate
more modern and humane standards for management, care and treatment of rental horses, and
protection of the public.