For New York City Chicken Folk/Animal Folk Important!!!!!
[…] INSPECTION WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME AFTER RECEIPT, BETWEEN THE HOURS OF
9:00 A.M. AND 5:00 P.M. AT THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY. THE DEPARTMENT’S
GENERAL POLICY IS TO MAKE WRITTEN COMMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC
VIEWING ON THE INTERNET. ALL COMMENTS RECEIVED, INCLUDING ANY
PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED, WILL BE POSTED WITHOUT CHANGE TO
http://www.nyc.gov/html/doh/html/comment/comment.shtml
Statutory Authority
This amendment is authorized by §§389(b) and 1043 (a) of the New York City Charter
(the “Charter”) and §17-330 of the New York City Administrative Code (the “Administrative
Code”). Charter §389(b) provides that “heads of mayoral agencies shall have the power to adopt
rules to carry out the powers and duties delegated to the agency head or the agency by or pursuant
to federal, state or local law.” Charter §1043(a) authorizes each agency to “adopt rules necessary
to carry out the powers and duties delegated to it by or pursuant to federal, state or local law.”
Statement of Basis and Purpose
Chapter 4 (Health, Safety and Well-Being of Rental Horses) was added to Title 24 of the