YO GEORGIANS! :)
[…] I will look into it.
 
This is important legislation to to be watching. It deals with the right to farm on any private property:

** Call your state representative and the Governor and tell them to sign it into law **

House Bill 12

By: Representative Franklin of the 43rd
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT

SECTION 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Food Freedom Act."

SECTION 2.
Chapter 1 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to agriculture, is amended by revising Code Section 2-1-6, relating to preemption of local ordinances relating to production of agricultural farm products, as follows:
"2-1-6.
(a)(1) No county, municipality, consolidated government, or other political subdivision of this state shall adopt or enforce any ordinance, rule, regulation, or resolution regulating crop management or animal husbandry practices involved in the production of agricultural or farm products on any private property.

(2)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'unprocessed' means agricultural or farm products that have not been shelled, canned, cooked, fermented, distilled, preserved, ground, crushed, or slaughtered.

(B) No county, municipality, consolidated government, or other political subdivision of this state shall adopt or enforce any ordinance, rule, regulation, or resolution that prohibits or regulates the retail sale or distribution of unprocessed agricultural or farm products grown or raised in this state directly from the producer to the consumer as food for human consumption.

(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not prohibit or impair the power of any local government to adopt or enforce any zoning ordinance or make any other zoning decision. As used in this subsection, the terms 'local government', 'zoning decision', and 'zoning ordinance' have the same meanings provided by Code Section 36-66-3.

(c) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not prohibit or impair any existing power of a county, municipality, consolidated government, or other political subdivision of this state to adopt or enforce any ordinance, rule, regulation, or resolution regulating land application of human waste."

SECTION 3.
Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
general provisions relative to standards, adulteration, and misbranding of food, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:

"26-2-5.